UVM | Go to this year's CS Fair 2014 CS Fair

Go to this year's CS Fair

Project Schedule

Voting Information

It is easy to vote for your favorite project.

  1. You can vote by paper being sure to hand your slip in at the voting table on the way out.
  2. You can vote by clicking on the project you want to vote for below
    1. You must have a current UVM net id to vote online.
    2. Once on the voting page (you will need to log in with your UVM net id) you just click the "Vote For Me" button
    3. You are allowed to vote for as many projects as you like. (there is no ranking of 1st, 2nd or 3rd, its just vote for the ones you like best). You can only vote for a project once.
    4. Presenters are encouraged to vote as well, they just cannot vote for their own project.

Table Layout

Schedule for: 12:50 pm

Table NumberProject NameStudents
5 - North144 - Geo Twitter Search Elliott Asher
6 - South147 - Visualizing participant data around the world Nicholas Strayer
7 - South159 - Keepin' Busy in Burlington Joelle Dyer, Laura Taylor, Rehana Pothiawala
9 - North183 - Hiker's Stop to Nepal Nidhi Singh
9 - South168 - UVM Community Books J P
10 - South184 - Recorders Nidhi Singh, Gretchen Girdzis, Elizabeth Maxwell
11 - South185 - Photography Portfolio Kat Dooman
13 - North263 - Rogan Brown Rogan Brown
13 - South212 - Online Handbook Prakriti Timsina
15 - East278 - MUSIC LEGEND Nana Antwi
15 - West266 - Karen's Kloset Kenneth Alderman
16 - West289 - Learn ASL Digits with Leap Motion Joey Anetsberger
19 - South220 - Barre Forest Guide Karlon Auger, Craig Agricola, Brandt Newton, Grace Ahmed
20 - South217 - Farkle Martin Chandler
21 - North285 - Music Recommendation Service Benjamin Carroll
24 - North132 - EC 11 Recitation Attendance Form William Nedds
25 - North305 - International Microbe Database (IMDb) Shayan Amir, Liam Kelley
27 - North209 - The evolution of Vermont's Highways Stephen Burnham
27 - South221 - Website Adam Barson
28 - North133 - World Builder Joel Hernandez, Colin Luther, Nicholas Romano, Chris Ogletree, Samuel Reinhardt
29 - South123 - Evolving Multisensor Robots Karol Zieba
31 - North151 - Speech Therapy Project Michelle Marin, Nicholas Agel
31 - South161 - Visual News Source/Blog Alexis Cohen
32 - North298 - Merit Badge Class Manager Michael Fritz
33 - South130 - CS 148 final project Sabhyta Kumar, Grace Samsonow
35 - North223 - Charecterizing Biolgical Signal Processing with Evolutionary Computation Nicholas Rossi
35 - South182 - The Cat's Pajamas Class Schedule Brennan Lynch, Ellie Smith
36 - North135 - CS 148 Final Project - Choral Library Database Mandy Erdei
36 - South193 - Alliance - Mobile Application Survey Suite Madison Harris, Tyler Sawyer
37 - South225 - Hype or Buzz? How twitter predicts the success of movies Timothy Tomko, Javier Bernardo
39 - North274 - CoinToss Market Alex Green, Maxwell Drut
39 - South196 - Your Sports Stop Shawn Palmer
40 - North241 - Brownell Library Foundation Website Christina Yu
41 - North302 - PUPPY LOVERMONT Jennifer O'Callaghan, Jennifer Magie
42 - East251 - CS008 Final Project Matthew Hally
42 - West242 - Esparia - The Lost Stone C.j. Pecor
43 - East259 - Face Recognition and Tracking with Arduino Keyan Pishdadian
43 - West253 - My website Ethan Wolfe
45 - North271 - Unit Hydrograph David Willian Berri
45 - South128 - Smartkeg Christopher Young, Harrison Hubbell
46 - North284 - An Exploration of Java Swing Will Robinson
46 - South275 - Frublish Skomer Bennett
47 - South288 - CS 148 Final Project Matt Martin
49 - North308 - Chronokeeper Gabriel Aboy
50 - South231 - Music Database Collection Braden McKallagat, Spencer Binondo, K Foley
51 - South300 - cost sensitive GP Afsoon Yousefi
53 - South192 - HelpER Stephanie Robison, Carlos Rodrigo Cordeiro, Ali Javed, Eric Newbury, Mattt Johnston, Matt Wolf, Kaila Gervais, Sara Piette, Keegan Woodward

Schedule for: 1:55 pm

Table NumberProject NameStudents
5 - North143 - BIke User Group Web Site Elliott Asher
5 - South136 - CS110 HW Peter Dannemann
6 - North201 - Using genetic Programing to model vehicle emissions Tyler Feralio
6 - South187 - Leap Motion Sign Language learning in the browser Nicholas Strayer
7 - North137 - Evolve Jumping Robots Colin Luther
7 - South286 - CS 148 Final Project (BlipBloop) Madison Harris
10 - North131 - Joanna Nagle's Graphic Design Portfolio Joanna Nagle, Nicholas Agel
11 - North145 - Buildr Brandt Newton
11 - South299 - ASL Educational Software Grace Ahmed
15 - West199 - Musical Stairs Sadik Mussah, Emile Rivat, Jackson Fiore
16 - West214 - MDS Gaming Max Glade, Dustin Bradford, Sierra Cotnoir
19 - South226 - A game of quandary Kathryn Delay, Zach Norford, Collin Graf
20 - North287 - Leap Motion Sign Language Learning Carlos Rodrigo Cordeiro
20 - South301 - UVM Nordic Ski Team Webpage Benjamin Hegman
21 - South244 - CS 008 final project Tyler Johnson, Owen Landwehr, Chris Milne
23 - South293 - Database Jeffrey Jewell, Lydia Mays, Jonathon Wilkins
24 - North146 - Inventory Management Noah Hall
25 - North158 - Big Bad PCs William Kniffin
25 - South171 - CS008 Final Website Lillian Perlstein, Lindsey Donovan
27 - North162 - Employment oppurtunity Paul Sockol
27 - South240 - Mega Man: A Fansite Allan Bursaw, Thang Nguyen
28 - North164 - Salisbury School Webpage Mariko Totten
29 - North157 - Game of Poker Dylan Languth
29 - South174 - Bananagrams Playing Engine Karol Zieba
31 - North165 - Coldplay: A Review Tommy Ernst
31 - South294 - LCYC Website Reconstruction Spencer Needham, Brian Boisjoli
32 - North173 - The Garden Cafe Darby Alexander
32 - South170 - What is Science? The Biochemistry Guide Matthew Pereira
33 - North191 - Leap Motion ASL Learning Program Julianna Roen
33 - South175 - Advanced Battery Management System Andrew Giroux
35 - North200 - Face Follower Neil Carey
35 - South195 - Yada Yada Films Website Samuel Pakulski
36 - North210 - MyGlutenFree Burlington Aaron Brunet
36 - South205 - In Class Comics Matt Betschart
37 - North218 - CS008 Final Project Locria Courtright
37 - South215 - ASL Sign Language Education Software Connor Shlatz
39 - North224 - Java Final Project Dallas Daniel
39 - South219 - Long Range Motion Tracking Camera Anna Margolis
40 - South228 - NC Rodrigo Fernandez
41 - North246 - CourseApp Paul D'Amora
42 - East250 - Android Based Optical Flow Algorithm for Autonomous Drone Control Norio Costantino
43 - East124 - Web Portfolio Simon Anguish
43 - West252 - Electronic Music Mixes Website Alec Ray
45 - South265 - Abby Stone's Portfolio Abigail Stone
46 - North291 - Household Bill Database System Alice Heine
46 - South279 - Hands For Earth Nana Antwi, Lily A. Brown
47 - South295 - War using Java McKenna Todd
49 - South181 - Pokedex Database Nathaniel Fuchs, Teddy Herriman, Jack Kilbride, Kyra Bevins
50 - North172 - Airwaves Web Site Ellie Smith
50 - South202 - Basketball Wiz Shawn Palmer
51 - South243 - Green Outlet Afsoon Yousefi, Richard Downing, Joshua Lane, Harrison Wolf
53 - South213 - theList James Edwards, Joey Anetsberger, Anthony Blasi, Will Barnwell, William Akeson
54 - North204 - CS008 Final Website Gretchen Girdzis
54 - South180 - Dads Meet Dads William Nedds

Schedule for: 3:00 pm

Table NumberProject NameStudents
5 - South127 - Subjective Logging for Bipolar Disorder John Ring, Colin Oort, Ari Larson, Julianna Roen
6 - North140 - Chris Hopkins Chris Hopkins
6 - South267 - Student Legal Services New Website Kyle Heffrin
7 - South139 - Goliath Record Company Corey Atkins, Kyle Whalen, Sam Hanlon
9 - North155 - Here Goes Nothing Luke Trinity
9 - South150 - RandomTask Kylie Hearn, Mallory Joy
10 - North188 - Where does California get it's energy? Nicholas Strayer
10 - South178 - Python Audio Jaime Simmons
11 - North207 - Longboard Base Chris Sandvik
11 - South189 - Dice Game Alexander Levin, Michael Kazour
13 - North264 - expulse.org Brandt Newton
15 - East258 - The Maze Game Martin Chandler
15 - West227 - Interplanetary Allies Research Laboratories Amy Goodman
16 - East237 - CS 148 Final Project Carlos Rodrigo Cordeiro, Colin Luther
16 - West283 - Lossless Compression Informer Benjamin Carroll
19 - North272 - CS 110 Final Project Jonathan Slimovitch
19 - South269 - BuzzKiller Jacob Warshaw
20 - North176 - Pyllow William Nedds, Kelton Bogasky
20 - South280 - Christopher Bratkovics: The Autobiography Christopher Bratkovics
21 - North134 - Humans Of UVM Michelle Marin, Monica Bilodeau
21 - South125 - Event network notification mobile app Alex Green
23 - South177 - Camp Registration Database Luke Dorfman, Mandy Erdei, Teresa Claughton
25 - North126 - VEX Competition Robot Owen Marshall
25 - South166 - Constraint Optimization in HEC-RAS using DE Lucas Howard, Ian Anderson
27 - North138 - Solving an N-Puzzle with Search Ian Foertsch
27 - South232 - Final project for cs 008 Jack Jr., Tyler Whitaker
28 - North141 - Music production midi mixer Jordan Guzak
28 - South257 - Lallapalooza: Music Data Base Elisabeth Kay, Tessa Ruszala
29 - North153 - Using Learning Classifier Systems to Determine the Risk Factors of Infestation of the Chagas Disease Vector Triatoma dimidiata John Hanley
29 - South277 - Movie Database Emilie Dzwonar, Colette Abadie
31 - North167 - Adam Vindigni Art Work Leah Briscoe
31 - South163 - CS 008 Final Project Adam Bogdanowicz
32 - North186 - Arduino-based Ultrasonic Bicycle Wheel Truing System Jeffrey Lorentson
32 - South169 - Final Project Romario Bailey
33 - North197 - Free Wallpapers James McCracken
33 - South194 - ASL Learning Software Caitlyn Bishop
35 - North206 - AFM(Atomic Force Microscope) Data Merge Tool Ruoyu Zhi
36 - North216 - Geographical information map Ryan McCague
36 - South208 - susanmcnultyacupuncture.com Luke Lakea
37 - North222 - South Sudan Support Sean Flynn
37 - South276 - Light-Based Morse Code Communication with Arduino Jacob September
39 - North234 - Classify Eric Newbury
39 - South229 - Matt's Project Matthew Asis
40 - North238 - CS008 Final Project Christopher Leone
40 - South235 - Massive Analytics Bennett Siegel
41 - North247 - Beals Big Deal Matthew Beal
41 - South239 - Robotic Swarm Control Will Baker
42 - West249 - Final Web Databi Bob class Tylor Mayfield
43 - East198 - UVM Top Cats Website Zachary Barden
43 - West304 - Meghan Prior Photography Meghan C.  Prior
45 - North281 - Burl Braden McKallagat
46 - North290 - Juneau Jumpers Website Stuart Thurston
46 - South282 - Stay Out Of My Kitchen!!! Sean Feenan
47 - North256 - Cassandra Bullock's Art Portfolio Cassandra Bullock
47 - South292 - The Final Lynden Prior
49 - North296 - Rasp-LED Michael Fritz
49 - South154 - CS 121 final project Elliot DeMatteis, Grace Samsonow
50 - South211 - Duck Haunt Dillon Beliveau, Fritz Davenport, Christopher Schneider, Will Barnwell
51 - North306 - Database Project Tracy MacNicoll, Tyler Miles
51 - South148 - Risk Game Adam Barson
53 - South245 - Active Recovery Elliott Asher, Connor Laird, Lindsey Donovan, Adam Savard, Jackson Maslow
54 - North303 - Prospecting Musical Network Motifs Nicholas Rossi